BHEL Share Price: Q2 FY27 Profit Up 120% to ₹810 Crore

BHEL Share Price: Q2 FY27 Profit Up 120% to ₹810 Crore

By GoPocket Financial Results Published · 5 min read

Summary

BHEL Q2 FY27 profit rose 120% to ₹810 crore on 24% revenue growth, and H1 swung to profit. Margins, segment mix and why the share price has slipped.

BHEL Share Price After Q2 FY27 Results: Profit Jumps 120%, but the Stock Has Given Up Its Gains

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) reported a standalone net profit of ₹810 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), up 120% from ₹368 crore a year earlier. Revenue from operations rose 24% to ₹9,300 crore. For the first half of FY27, BHEL earned ₹1,192 crore, against a loss of ₹87 crore a year ago. Yet the BHEL share price closed at ₹410.20 on October 21, about 12% below its October 14 close.

The results show a state-owned engineering company that's finally converting its large order pipeline into revenue and profit. The share price, though, tells you the market had expected a lot already. Here's what the numbers mean. Track the live BHEL share price on GoPocket.

Key Takeaways

  • Q2 FY27 profit: ₹810 crore, up 120% YoY. Revenue: ₹9,300 crore, up 24%.
  • H1 FY27 profit: ₹1,192 crore, compared with a ₹87 crore loss in H1 FY26.
  • Pre-tax margin roughly doubled to about 11.6% from 6.5%, by GoPocket's calculation.
  • Power segment made up about 74% of H1 revenue.
  • Shares fell from ₹464 on October 14 to ₹410.20 on October 21.

BHEL Q2 FY27 Results at a Glance

Metric (standalone)Q2 FY27Q2 FY26Change
Revenue from operations₹9,300 crore₹7,512 crore+24%
Profit before tax₹1,078 crore₹492 crore+119%
Net profit₹810 crore₹368 crore+120%
EPS₹2.33--
Metric (standalone)H1 FY27H1 FY26
Revenue from operations₹16,998 crore₹12,999 crore
Profit before tax₹1,591 croreLoss of ₹115 crore
Net profit₹1,192 croreLoss of ₹87 crore

Source: PSU Connect, October 14, 2026, based on BHEL's board-approved results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

What Drove BHEL's Profit Jump?

BHEL's profit more than doubled because revenue grew faster than costs, so more of each rupee earned turned into profit. The company attributed the performance to better execution, higher order offtake and improved operational efficiency across segments, PSU Connect reported.

BHEL is a project business. It wins large orders for power plant equipment, transmission systems, defence and railways, then recognises revenue as it delivers over several years. For a long time, BHEL's problem was execution: big orders, slow delivery, and fixed costs that ate into thin margins. A 24% jump in quarterly revenue suggests delivery has sped up.

GoPocket Analysis: Margins and the Quarterly Trend

Two simple calculations from the reported figures show how much BHEL's profitability has changed.

  • Pre-tax margin: ₹1,078 crore ÷ ₹9,300 crore ≈ 11.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹492 crore ÷ ₹7,512 crore ≈ 6.5% a year earlier.
  • Implied Q1 FY27: Subtracting Q2 from the first-half figures gives Q1 revenue of about ₹7,698 crore and profit of about ₹382 crore. So Q2 revenue rose roughly 21% quarter-on-quarter, and profit more than doubled.

That operating leverage, where profit grows much faster than revenue, is typical when a business with high fixed costs starts running at higher capacity. Whether it lasts depends on BHEL keeping up its execution pace. These are GoPocket calculations, not company figures.

Which BHEL Segments Matter Most?

In H1 FY27, the power segment brought in ₹12,557 crore of revenue and the industry segment ₹4,441 crore. That makes power about 74% of BHEL's first-half revenue, by our calculation. Power demand in India has been rising, and new thermal capacity orders have come back after years of slowdown. Recent orders across the sector, such as the 1,600 MW Chandrapura thermal project awarded to L&T and NTPC's coal gasification plans, show where that capital spending is going.

The PSU Connect report did not include BHEL's order book or order inflows for the quarter, so we haven't quoted a figure. Check the company's investor presentation or exchange filings for the latest order book.

Why Is the BHEL Share Price Falling After Strong Results?

DateNSE closeDaily change
October 13, 2026₹442.35+0.6%
October 14, 2026 (results day)₹464.00+4.9%
October 15, 2026₹434.25-6.4%
October 19, 2026₹427.35-1.7%
October 21, 2026₹410.20-4.0%

Source: NSE bhavcopy data.

The stock rose into results day and then reversed. There's no single confirmed reason in the news reports we reviewed. A common pattern is "buy the rumour, sell the news": when a stock rallies ahead of expected strong results, some investors book profits once the numbers are out. The broader market also weakened, with the Nifty 50 falling on October 19 and 21. Treat this as context, not a definitive explanation.

Investors following capital goods stocks can compare BHEL with private peers such as Siemens and ABB India, or with fellow PSU Bharat Electronics.

What Are the Risks for BHEL Shareholders?

  • Execution: Project delays can push revenue out and hurt margins, as they have in the past.
  • Working capital: Large projects tie up cash in receivables and inventory.
  • Policy dependence: Thermal power orders depend on government energy policy, which can shift towards renewables.
  • Volatility: PSU stocks can swing sharply on sentiment, as the 6.4% one-day fall on October 15 shows.

What Should Investors Watch Next?

  • Order book and new order inflows in the next filing.
  • Whether pre-tax margins stay near Q2 levels in Q3 FY27.
  • Cash flow from operations and receivables.
  • Progress on large thermal and defence projects.

Sources

Disclaimer: This article is for information and educational purposes only. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold BHEL or any other security. Share prices are as of the October 21, 2026 close. Past performance does not guarantee future returns. Consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before investing.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about this story.

OPEN ACCOUNT

BHEL reported a standalone net profit of ₹810 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 120% from ₹368 crore a year earlier. Revenue from operations rose 24% to ₹9,300 crore, and profit before tax rose 119% to ₹1,078 crore.

Download GoPocket App - Swift, Secure and Smooth. Perfect for your Online Stock Trading journey.

Using our lightning speed mobile app